Accessibility | Subscribe to e-newsletter
Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Currently users are not required to register or provide any personal information in order to use the New Perspectives Theatre website. 

No personal data is stored by or captured through the site without users' prior knowledge and consent. 

On occasions we may ask for some personal information in order to answer your queries. This may include name, title, institutional affiliation, address, telephone number and e-mail address. It may be stored electronically or manually. Any personal information that is provided will be used only for the purpose stated at the time we request it. All personal data supplied is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties without consent, or unless required by law.

Welcome

New Perspectives is an East Midlands based national touring theatre company, with a specialty in creating dynamic performances for rural audiences. We make ambitious and original theatre, focusing on new writing, adaptations and revivals, which we present in community settings and venues nationally and internationally. We provide career defining training and mentoring opportunities for emerging regional talent and manage the rural touring scheme Northants Touring Arts . 

EXCITE, CHALLENGE & ENGAGE
One of the many things we do is to turn village halls into professional theatre spaces.

JOIN OUR FAMILY OF SUPPORTERS
Whether you’re a theatre lover, rural champion, or believe in widespread access to the arts then please help us make our work. Like every actor on stage, or each word on the page, every donor plays a vital role, your support can make a real difference... Find out more

YOUR NAME IN LIGHTS
An original gift for rural champions and theatre lovers everywhere. Find out more...

We have reached over half of our fundraising target for our new young people's project - but we still need your support.  Find out more...

Raise a donation with each online purchase and help us go an extra mile Sign up here...
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 

TOURING

IN 2018

FINDING NANA
Jane Upton's autobiographical new play

THE GIANT JAM SANDWICH
Easter Treat 4-8 April
Pleasance Theatre, London
 
A poignant tribute to doctors and the NHS

THE FISHERMEN
Inspired by the Man Booker shortlisted novel

IN DEVELOPMENT
THE LUNCHBOX
 
Love and food combined as Indian film adapted for stage
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

NEWS

RURAL PITCH INVITATION
New opportunity for Midland's based artists to pitch a play, devised piece site-specific event designed performance in rural locations. Find our more here...

SHARE YOUR MEMORIES
Whether you are Nana, Grandpa, Nanny, Pops or Gran we invite you to share your memorable moments with us on tour Find out more here...

AMBITIOUS DRAMA FOR 2018
Touring an increasingly adventurous new theatre to spaces of all shapes and sizes in 2018. Find out more here...

A TRIBUTE TO OUR FOUNDER
We pay our respects to David Johnston, one of New Perspectives founders who died recently with a few words here...

THE FISHERMEN
One of Africa's new voices inspires stage adaptation. Find out more here...

LISTEN UP!
Listen to a new bank of fascinating audio stories collected in Mansfield Find out more here...

We make theatre accessible to communities nationwide because we think #culturematters
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-NEWSLETTER